Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy
This document will allow you to know our policy on cookies to understand how your personal information is handled when you use our services and to allow you to give consent to the processing of your personal data expressed and aware in the sections of the site www.axa-italia .com (hereinafter: “Site”).

Cookies and their use

Definitions, characteristics and application of the legislation

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send and record on his computer or mobile device, to be then re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit. Thanks to cookies, the website remembers the user’s actions and preferences (such as login data, the chosen language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not have to be
indicate again when the user returns to visit said site or browse from one page to another. Cookies, therefore, are used to perform computer authentication, monitoring sessions and storing information regarding the activities of users accessing a site and may also contain a unique identification code that allows you to track the user’s navigation inside of the site itself for statistical or advertising purposes. During navigation on a site, the user can also receive on his computer or mobile device website or web server cookies other than the one he / she is visiting (c.d. “third party” cookies). Some operations could not be performed without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the same functioning of the site.

According to the legislation in force in Italy, the user’s express consent is not always required for the use of cookies. In particular, “technical cookies”, ie those used for the sole purpose of transmitting a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user, do not require such consent. In other words, these are cookies that are essential for the operation of the site or necessary to perform activities requested by the user.

Similar to the technical cookies mentioned above, which do not therefore require express consent for their use, are also “cookie analytics” where used directly by the site operator (so-called “first-party cookies” or “owners”) to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and on how they visit the site itself, and the “functional cookies”, which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided.

For “profiling cookies”, vice versa, ie those aimed at creating profiles related to the user and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net, a prior consent of the user is required. ‘user.

Types of cookies used by the site and possibility of (de-) selection
The site uses the following types of cookies, and offers the possibility of (de) selection of the same, except for third-party cookies for which the user must refer directly to the methods of selection and de-selection of the respective cookies prepared by the respective operators (see “third-party cookies”):

• Technical cookies – navigation or session – strictly necessary for the operation of the site or to allow the user to take advantage of the contents and services requested by them.

• Functionality cookies, used to activate specific functions of the site and a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered.

ATTENTION: disabling technical and / or functional cookies, the site may not be available or certain services or certain functions of the site may be unavailable or may not work properly, and the user may be forced to change or manually enter certain information or preferences every time you visit the site.

• Third-party analytical cookies that allow the site manager to understand how this is used by users. With these cookies we do not collect information about the user’s identity or any personal data. The information is treated in aggregate and anonymous form. Listed below are links to third-party information on the use of cookies (as required by the Guidance Detection of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies – May 8, 2014):

http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologie-simili-da-parte-ditwitter#
https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy

How to view and modify cookies through your browser (browser).

The user can select which cookies to authorize through the appropriate procedure prepared by the site, as well as authorize, block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies also through the specific functions of your browser (browser): however, in the hypothesis in which all or some of the cookies are disabled, it is possible that the site can not be consulted or that some services or certain functions of the site are not available or do not work properly and / or the user may be forced to modify or enter manually some information or preferences each time you visit the site.
For more information on how to set preferences on the use of cookies through your browser, you can consult the instructions:

Microsoft Windows Explorer/Edge

Google Chrome 

Mozilla Firefox 

Apple Safari

If this information is not sufficient, we advise you to consult the browser’s ‘Help’ for more details.

Technical cookies
They do not require a prior consent from the user for their use. Strictly necessary for the operation of the site or to allow the user to take advantage of the contents and services requested by them.

Rights of the interested party
We inform you that, based on the art. 13 paragraph 2 of the Privacy Regulations that we report below in its entirety for your convenience, has a series of rights:
“The data controller shall provide information on the existence of the right of the data subject to request the data controller to access the personal data and to rectify or cancel them or limit the processing of their personal data or to oppose their processing, in addition to the right to data portability “.

The rights listed above are regulated by articles 15, 16, 17, 18 and 21 of the Privacy Regulations.

Pursuant to Article 20 of the European Data Protection Regulation: you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly-used and automatically-readable format, and have the right to transmit such data to you. another holder of the treatment without impediments. Pursuant to Article 77 of the European Regulation for the protection of personal data: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial appeal, if you believe that the processing concerning you is in violation of the regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority personal (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest)
Pursuant to Article 20 of the European Regulation for the protection of personal data: the data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning him in a structured, commonly used and readable form by automatic device and has the right to transmit such data. data to another data controller without impediments.

Pursuant to Article 77 of the European Regulation for the protection of personal data: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial appeal, the interested party who considers that the processing that concerns him / her is in violation of the regulation has the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest).
To exercise the above rights, interested parties can contact the holder’s physical address or send an email to info@axa-italia.com.

Share This